DK  |  EN

Privacy Policy

Nordisk aktuarservice value the protection of personal data.

This privacy policy sets out how and why we collect, store and process your personal data.

​The policy was last updated on May 25 2020. Version 1.0

Content:

1. ​Introduction

2.​ Personal information

3.​ Basis of treatment and purpose

4.​ Cookies

5.​ Inquiries on the website

6.​ Downloading material

7.​ Treatment of job applications

8.​ How long do we keep personal data

9.​ Security

10. ​Your rights

11.​ Sub data processors

12.​ Publisher

1. Introduction

This privacy policy concerns our website: www.aktuarservice.com.

Nordisk Aktuarservice "we", "us", "our" and "ourselves" recognizes the importance of privacy - and therefore the purpose of this privacy policy is to help you understand how we process personal data collected and managed by Nordisk Aktuarservice. In addition, we would like to inform you what rights you have as a user when we handle your personal information.

2. Personal information

Personal data is any information that can be used to identify a person - e.g. name, address, phone number, e-mail, identification number. This means that personal data is any kind of information that can be connected to a particular person, even if the person can only be identified if the information is combined with other information.

You can access our website without providing any personal information. You will only register personal information (name, phone number and e-mail address), if you actively use our contact form on the website, by filling in the mentioned information above and then pressing "Send message". All personal data that is given to Nordisk Aktuarservice through the contact form is registered and collected in our mail system and then saved in our internal system, if we see reason to keep the information.

3. Basis of treatment and purpose

We need certain personal information to provide relevant information or communication to you. Therefore, we collect and process the following information about you on our website when you:

·​Send a message through one of our contact forms on the website

·​Submitting an unsolicited job application

By using the contact form, we only collect personal information needed to process your inquiry.

The information we collect from you can be used for the following purposes:

·​​Improve and optimize our website.

  • Deliver relevant information and/or communication to you
  • Prepare a non-binding offer​

​​

4. Cookies

We use tracking cookies for web analytics on our website. We do this because web analytics help us to continuously improve our website. Cookies are also used to ensure the optimal use of the website. We do not use data from cookies to collect personal information about you such as “phone number”, “name”, etc.

You can read more about our use of cookies in our Cookie Policy.

5. Inquiries on the site

When you send a message through our contact forms on the website, we register the following:

  • name
  • phone number
  • ​e-mail address

We process this personal information in order to provide relevant information or communication to you and/or prepare a non-binding offer.

Nordisk Aktuarservice stores the information as long as it is relevant for the purpose(s) it is being used for, otherwise the information is being deleted after 6 months latest.

6. Downloading material from Nordisk Aktuarservice’ website.

'Downloaded material’ means everything that is downloaded from Nordisk Aktuarservice’ website.

Please note that the Nordisk Aktuarservice has taken all reasonable measures to minimize the risk of vira, but we are not able to guarantee that what you download does not contain vira. If you choose to open the material you have downloaded, it is therefore your own responsibility. We accept no responsibility for any damage or loss that may occur - directly or indirectly - when receiving, opening and using the downloaded material.

7. Treatment of job applications

When you submit an unsolicited application to Nordisk Aktuarservice, we process the following information, to the extent that you have stated so:

  • name
  • address
  • e-mail
  • phone number
  • resume
  • photo, if attached
  • As well as any other relevant documents that may have been sent

We use this information to communicate with you as an applicant and to assess the relevance of your application. Your data is treated strictly confidential and only by the management of the Nordisk Aktuarservice. All personal data that the applicant gives to the Nordisk Aktuarservice will be collected, processed, and used solely for the purpose of assessing your application.

8. How long do we keep personal data

Personal data received through the website's contact forms will be deleted after no later than 6 months. In some cases personal data may be stored for a longer period of time if necessary to establish, defend and/or make legal claims. It could for example be if there is an ongoing notification of an illegal act to the police authorities or similar.

9. Security

Nordisk Aktuarservice uses technical and organizational measures that ensure integrity and confidentiality in the processing of personal data. Please note that the Nordisk Aktuarservice has taken all reasonable precautions to minimize the risk of vira, but we cannot guarantee that we will not be exposed to hacker attacks.

10. Your rights

The Danish " Databeskyttelsesforordningen” (Data Protection Regulation) gives you a number of rights.

You can read about it at: https://www.datatilsynet.dk/generelt-om-databeskyttelse/hvad-er-dine-rettigheder

You have the right to:

• Right to insight: You have the right to see the personal data that is processed about you by the Nordisk Aktuarservice and to receive few/or several information about the treatment (Article 15).

• Right to Correction: You may have corrected, deleted or blocked information that is incorrect or misleading or processed in violation of the law (Articles 16-18).

• Right to delete personal information: You are entitled to get your personal data deleted if one of several conditions are mentioned in the "Databeskyttelsesforordningen” (Data Protection Regulation) is fulfilled (Article 17). You can complain to the Danish “Datatilsynet” (Data Protection Agency) if you are unsatisfied with our processing of your personal data (Article 77).

• Right to limit personal data processing: You have the right to limit the processing of your personal data, if one of several conditions is fulfilled (Article 18).

• Right to data portability: In some cases you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to get this personal data transferred from one data controller to another without hindrance (Article 20).

• Right to object: You have the right to object to an otherwise lawful processing of your personal data (Article 21).

• Right to not be subject to automatic decision: You have the right to not be the subject of an automatic decision based solely on automatic processing, including profiling (Article 22).

You can exercise your rights by contacting Nordisk Aktuarservice: info@aktuarservice.com

You also have the right to complain to “Datatilsynet” about Nordisk Aktuarservice' processing of personal data.

Read more at www.datatilsynet.dk

11. Sub data processors

Nordisk Aktuarservice ​uses the following sub data processors:

Danaweb A/S

Name: Danaweb

Website: https://danaweb.dk

The purpose and treatment activities of the treatment:

Nordisk Aktuarservice’ website is hosted by Danaweb.

Data exchanged:

Nordisk Aktuarservice does not exchange personal data with Danaweb - they can only access data through support cases created by Nordisk Aktuarservice.

​​

Cortex Consult A/S

Name: Cortex Consult

Website: https://cortexconsult.dk/

The purpose and treatment activities of the treatment:

Nordisk Aktuarservice uses Cortex Consult for IT solutions, IT security and mail hosting. Cortex Consult only accesses data through support cases - in accordance with the current legislation.

Data that may be accessed:

Nordisk Aktuarservice has a data processing agreement with Cortex Consult. As a result of the agreement, Cortex Consult can only access data through support cases created by Nordisk Aktuarservice.

Microsoft Corporation

Name: Microsoft

Website: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/

The purpose and treatment activities of the treatment:

Microsoft provides Office365 which Nordisk Aktuarservice uses for mail handling and calendar management.

Data being exchanged:

Nordisk Aktuarservice does not exchange personal data with Microsoft. They can only access data through support cases created by the Nordisk Aktuarservice.

Webits ApS

Name: Webits

Website: https://webits.dk/

The purpose and treatment activities of the treatment:

Nordisk Aktuarservice uses Webits' heatmap tool to analyze and visualize visitor interaction on the websites: https://aktuarservice.com/. This is to continuously improve our website and to use statistics for internal use.

Data being exchanged:

Data on movement patterns are exchanged, but no personal data is exchanged.

​​

Google Inc.

Name: Google Analytics

Website: https://google.com/

The purpose and treatment activities of the treatment:

Nordic Actuarial Services uses Google Analytics to collect visitor statistics and, in this connection, passes IP addresses to Google Analytics. Google may disclose the information to third parties where required by law, or to third parties who perform tasks for them. You can read more about it on the Google homepage under "Google Analytics".

Data exchanged:

Nordisk Aktuarservice does not exchange personal data with Google.

12. Publisher

The website is owned and published by:

Nordisk Aktuarservice ApS

Nørre Voldgade 9, 1th

1358 København K

Denmark

Phone: +45 3535 5462

Email: info@aktuarservice.com

Information​​

Nordisk Aktuarservice ApS

Nørre Voldgade 9, 1.th

​København K - 1358

Denmark

Why us?

correct Individual solutions

correct Expert advice

correct Experienced experts

correct High service

correct Close cooperation with the customer

Member of EURACS

We are a member of EURACS, European Actuarial & Consulting Services, which is Europe's oldest and largest network of leading independent actuarial and pensions consultancy firms. ​

​Cookie policy​

Privacy policy

linkedin (1)  Find us at LinkedIn